Privacy Policy

 

Child Foundation Australia is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This Statement of Privacy applies to the Child Foundation Australia Website and governs data collection and usage. By using the Child Foundation Australia website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

Collection of your Personal Information

Child Foundation Australia collects personally identifiable information, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address or telephone number. Child Foundation Australia also collects anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your ZIP code, age, gender, preferences, interests and favourites.

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by Child Foundation Australia. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring Website addresses. This information is used by Child Foundation Australia for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Child Foundation Australia Website.

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through Child Foundation Australia public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others. Note: Child Foundation Australia does not read any of your private online communications.

Child Foundation Australia encourages you to review the privacy statements of Websites you choose to link to from Child Foundation Australia so that you can understand how those Websites collect, use and share your information. Child Foundation Australia is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on Websites outside of the Child Foundation Australia and Child Foundation Australia family of Websites.

Use of your Personal Information

Child Foundation Australia collects and uses your personal information to operate the Child Foundation Australia Website and deliver the services you have requested.

Some of your information such as your name, telephone number, email will be stored and transferred, processed, used or disclosed overseas by Child Foundation Australia if our service providers are located overseas or if the information is required to be used or disclosed overseas for the purpose for which it was conveyed to Child Foundation Australia by the individual. Child Foundation Australia takes reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipients of your personal information do not breach the privacy obligations relating to your personal information.

 

Child Foundation Australia may also share your information with other parts of World Child Foundation’s global network, like sharing your name and email with the Child Foundation office in the country where your sponsored child lives so that they can write to you. This information is sent to Child Foundation Iran and/or United States and accessed by the Child Foundation entity in the relevant country.

This does not change our commitment to safeguard your privacy. Child Foundation expects our overseas offices and external service providers to also look after your information carefully and take adequate measures to safeguard your personal information.

We may use, disclose and/or store your information overseas, or use cloud service providers if any of our technical systems are located or need to process data overseas (for example, social media channels), but this does not change our commitment to safeguard your privacy. We require our external service providers to handle your personal information carefully, lawfully and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

You give us your consent to disclose your personal information including sensitive information outside Australia. You understand that by giving us this consent, you may not be able to seek redress in the overseas jurisdiction if the overseas recipient handles information in breach of the Australian Privacy Principles. Your consent however does not in any way lessen our commitment and the measures we take to safeguard your privacy but it may waive our legal liability under APP 8.1 for any breaches of the Australian Privacy Principles by such overseas recipients.

Child Foundation Australia does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. Child Foundation Australia may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party. In addition, Child Foundation Australia may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Child Foundation Australia, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

Child Foundation Australia does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.

Child Foundation Australia also uses your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from Child Foundation Australia and its affiliates. Child Foundation Australia may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

Child Foundation Australia keeps track of the Websites and pages our customers visit within Child Foundation Australia, in order to determine what Child Foundation Australia services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within Child Foundation Australia to customers whose behaviour indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

Child Foundation Australia Websites will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Child Foundation Australia or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Child Foundation Australia; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Child Foundation Australia, or the public.

Use of Cookies

The Child Foundation Australia Website use “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize Child Foundation Australia pages, or register with Child Foundation Australia site or services, a cookie helps Child Foundation Australia to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same Child Foundation Australia Website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Child Foundation Australia features that you customized.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Child Foundation Australia services or Websites you visit.

Security of your Personal Information

Child Foundation Australia secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. Child Foundation Australia secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other Websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

Changes to this Statement

Child Foundation Australia will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. Child Foundation Australia encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how Child Foundation Australia is protecting your information.

Contact Information

Child Foundation Australia welcomes your comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that Child Foundation Australia has not adhered to this Statement, please contact Child Foundation Australia at [email protected] We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.